Golden Globes 2016: Full Winners List

golden_globes_red_carpet

The 73rd annual Golden Globes awards ceremony, on Sunday, marked the start of Hollywood’s 2016 award season!  The 2016 Golden Globes are presented by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, and was hosted by Ricky Gervais this year. The ceremony took place at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, and aired on NBC at 8 PM Eastern Time/5 PM Pacific.

A full list of this year’s Golden Globe nominees is included below, as well as a record of the night’s events, presenters and awards. There are two prominent Nigerian nominees David Oyelowo lead actor in HBO miniseries “Nightengale” and Uzo Aduba supporting actress in Netflix miniseries “Orange is the New Black”.

Motion picture, drama

“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant” (Winner)
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Actor in a motion picture, drama

Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant” (Winner)
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”
Will Smith, “Concussion”

Actress in a motion picture, drama

Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room” (Winner)
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Motion picture, comedy

“The Big Short”
“Joy”
“The Martian” (Winner)
“Spy”
“Trainwreck”

Actress in a motion picture, comedy

Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy” (Winner)
Melissa McCarthy, “Spy”
Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck”
Maggie Smith, “The Lady in the Van”
Lily Tomlin, “Grandma”

Actress in a TV series, drama

Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” (Winner)
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Director

Todd Haynes, “Carol”
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, “The Revenant” (Winner)
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Ridley Scott, “The Martian”

TV series, drama

“Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mr. Robot”(Winner)
“Narcos”
“Outlander”

Original song

“Love Me Like You Do” (“50 Shades of Grey”)
“One Kind of Love” (“Love and Mercy”)
“See You Again” (“Furious 7”)
“Simple Song #3” (“Youth”)
“Writing’s on the Wall” (“Spectre”) (Winner)

Actress in a TV movie or limited series

Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Queen Latifah, “Bessie”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Sarah Hay, “Flesh and Bone”
Lady Gaga, “American Horror Story: Hotel” (Winner)

Foreign language film

“The Brand New Testament” (Belgium/France/Luxembourg)
“The Club” (Chile)
“The Fencer” (Finland/Germany/Estonia)
“Mustang” (France)
“Son Of Saul” (Hungary) (Winner)

Actor in a TV series, comedy

Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Gael García Bernal, “Mozart in the Jungle” (Winner)
Rob Lowe, “The Grinder”
Patrick Stewart, “Blunt Talk”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Screenplay

Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, “Spotlight”
Aaron Sorkin, “Steve Jobs” (Winner)
Quentin Tarantino, “The Hateful Eight”
Emma Donoghue, “Room”
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, “The Big Short”

Actor in a supporting role in a motion picture

Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed” (Winner)

Animated feature film

“Anomalisa”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“Inside Out” (Winner)
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

Actor in a motion picture, comedy

Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Steve Carell, “The Big Short”
Matt Damon, “The Martian” (Winner)
Al Pacino, “Danny Collins”
Mark Ruffalo, “Infinitely Polar Bear”

Actor in a TV series, drama

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” (Winner)
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Wagner Moura, “Narcos”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Score

Carter Burwell, “Carol”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Danish Girl”
Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight (Winner)
Daniel Pemberton, “Steve Jobs”
Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, “The Revenant”

Supporting actor in a TV series, limited series or TV movie

Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”
Tobias Menzies, “Outlander”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot” (Winner)

Actor in a TV movie or limited series

Oscar Isaac, “Show Me a Hero” (Winner)
Patrick Wilson, “Fargo”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”
Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”

TV movie or miniseries

“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“Flesh and Bone”
“Wolf Hall” (Winner)

TV series, comedy

“Casual”
“Mozart in the Jungle” (Winner)
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Veep”

Actress in a TV series, comedy

Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (Winner)
Jamie Lee Curtis, “Scream Queens”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Supporting actress in a TV series, limited series or TV movie

Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Maura Tierney, “The Affair” (Winner)

Actress in a supporting role in a motion picture

Jane Fonda, “Youth”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Helen Mirren, “Trumbo”
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” (Winner)

 

Cecil B. DeMille Award

Denzel Washington